Weekend Recap - Sept 1/2

September 2, 2018

Welcome Spring.  Good riddance to those dark cold mornings. 

 

We had a a strong turnout for the Prospect ride, despite the fact we have the Discount Skips Handicap race in the afternoon.  Great to see so many riders back out.  I'm sure the numbers will grow even further over the coming weeks.

 

 

We have the second race in our club championships at Calga on Saturday afternoon.

 

It was a warm but windy day which made for challenging conditions.  

 

We had 31 riders toe the start line.  These ranged from highly experienced riders through to first time racers like Natalie Silvestro.  This was also the first handicap race for many other people. Handicaps are hard races, and Saturday's conditions made it even harder, so well done to all those people.

 

The time gaps between each group were only 2-3 minutes and so a number of groups came together by the end of the first lap.  We essentially had a combined C/D/E grade group, a B grade group and a marauding A grade group chasing them all down.  They all came together just after the Peats Ridge turnaround.  With a tail wind and essentially a downhill run, it was a fast return to Blood Hill.   Nash, James Evo, Dan Balassone, Will Fraser, Phil Hey from Central Coast, and Mark Eedle from LACC attacked up the hill and created a gap.  Nash (scratch) broke free as they crested the hill and stayed away on the fast flattish final 3km to take a comfortable win.   Phil Hey pipped James (scratch) for 2nd place in the overall race but James (scratch) took 2nd Parklife rider home.  Dan (B1) rode sensationally to grab 4th in the overall race and 3rd Parklife rider, just ahead of Will (scratch).  Only 20 seconds behind, Jono Lam (B2)  took 5th, just ahead of Jacob Wilson (A2) and brother Justin Lam (C1).  Not wanting to let his cousins take all the glory, just 30 seconds behind them, Chris Lam (C1) outsprinted Steve Elliott (C1),  the General (C1), Edgar Petrone (C2) , Renee Everett, (Women's), and Andy Hinks (D1).  Thats the first 13 riders home within one minute of each other.  Well done Handicappers.  First time racer Natalie (E) was only 30 seconds behind that group.  Super ride Natalie.  

 

Rach Nicholls showed tenacity beyond her years to pretty much solo the entire last lap and though coming in at the tail end of the field, deservedly earned Brian's "Ride of the day award".

 

Brian and family were out on the course watching the race unfold and had no hesitation in awarding the Most Aggressive rider to Will Fraser.  Will was driving the scratch bunch, taking double turns and doing a heap of work, probably to his own detriment.  Well done Will.  Everyone loves aggressive riding.

 

Again many thanks to Brian, Lesley and Discount Skips for supporting our club champs.  It's probably a sign of my age but I really like the following photo where the whole family gets involved in the awards ceremony.  Just captures everything that really is important.  

 

I have listed the top 10 and other award winners with a couple of photos below.  Birdman has posted some truly excellent photos up at 2018 PLCC Club Champs Round 2 - Calga.  I've spoiled his fine work with a few amateur shots on my own from the start line.  It's worth checking them out, if you haven't already.

 

We wrap up the Club Champs series next Saturday at Sydney Motor Sport Park  (Eastern Creek Raceway). Racing starts at 7am.  There is also a participation ride (non-competitive, just ride around the track) for those club members (Ride and Race) that are not into racing.  We will have a BBQ at the conclusion of the race.  It looks to be an incredibly exciting morning with a number of the Champs to be decided from that race.  Please come along and support everyone and the club and just have a good morning.

 

Hope to see you all there

 

 

Top 10 places.

 

1.  Nash Kent

2.  James Everett

3.  Dan Balassone.

4.  Will Fraser

5.  Jono Lam

6.  Jacob Wilson

7.  Justin Lam

8.  Chris Lam

9.  Steve Elliott

10. The General

 

First Female.  Renee Everett

 

First A grade.  Nash

First B grade.  Dan

First C grade. Justin

First D grade.  Andy Hinks

 

Most Aggressive rider.  Will Fraser

Ride of the Day.  Rachael Nicholls.

 

Top 5 with Brian

 

Each Grade winner and Most Aggressive Rider.

 

Ride of the Day.

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 5, 2019

December 16, 2018

Please reload

Archive

Please reload

Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

(02) 8073 4777

Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127, Australia

© 2018 Parklife Cycling Club